The World's First
Digital Real Estate Assistant

Instant Property Information. Analytics. Answers.

Your privacy is important to us. This DREA Privacy and Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how DREA, our affiliated associations and advertising partners for which we support (collectively referred to herein as “Organisation” or “Website”) comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“2012”)

We also want you to understand the way in which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data. This Personal Data Protection policy sets out:


a) Our policies on how we manage your Personal data;
b) The types of Personal Data we collect, use disclose and/or retain;
c) How we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal data; and
d) The purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/or retain your Personal Data

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and / or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy. From time to time, we may update this Personal Data Protection Policy and any revision made will be published on our website. This Personal Data Protection Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such Terms and Conditions. In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of this policy shall prevail.

1. Your Personal Data

a. In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you which you can be identified by either (a) from that data or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples include but are not limited to:
i. Your name, email address, telephone number(s) which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to us, or in other forms of interaction with you
ii. Information relating to your housing preference including budget, type of housing of preferred area
iii. Information about your usage of and interaction with our website

b. For the avoidance of doubt, any information relating housing preference, usage of and interaction with our website which cannot be identifiable to an individual shall not be considered Personal Data.

2. Collection of Personal Data

a. Generally, we may collect your Personal Data through the following ways:
i. When you sign up and create an account on our website
ii. When you access our website and make an appointment with an agent
iii. When you interact with any of our employees, agents or third party service providers
iv. When you submit a request to us to connect with an agent
v. When you respond to our request for Personal Data
vi. When you ask to be included in an email or other mailing list
vii. When you request that we contact you
viii. When you contact our customer service or sales people by email, telephone, or in person to resolve any issues that you may be facing or with inquiries or requests
ix. When you respond to our initiatives and promotions; and
x. When you submit Personal Data to us for any other reason

b. When you browse our website, we may collect fully anonymous information about your usage, location data, resources you access, search behaviour and interaction with our website and our services. These information are anonymised at source and is non-personally identifiable (i.e. it cannot be used to identify you). Please see section 5 below on cookies

3. Purposes for the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data

a. Generally, we may collect, use, disclose, process and/or retain your Personal Data for the purpose of managing and operating the website, which may include but is not limited to the following:
- To administer the Website and affiliated services;
- Improve your browsing experience by personalising the Website and affiliated services;
- Enabling your use of the services provided by the Organisation;
- Providing to you the products and services you have specifically requested;
- To provide you notifications and information relating to the products and services provided by the Organisation;
- Responding to your enquiries or requests pursuant to your emails and/or submission of form(s) on the website and affiliated services;
- Responding to and taking follow-up action on complaints regarding the use of the Website, or any product or service provided by us;
- To keep you updated on any new features and services applicable to you;
- To process payment for your membership, products and subscriptions;
- To provide you with membership benefits and services;
- To comply with applicable laws and regulations;

b. We may collect or analyse or provide third parties with statistical information about your uses which are anonymised at source and cannot be used to identify any individual user.

4. Marketing / Optional Purposes

a. From time-to-time, we may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS Text) or social media platforms to inform you about our membership benefits, listings, services and events that we think may be of interest to you

b. We will only provide access to your personal data to agents with your express consent. Consent for disclosure of personal data to agents, for the purpose of receiving information about relevant listings is given through our electronic form when you connect with DREA and its agents. You can withdraw your consent at anytime by emailing us at opt-out@drea.com.sg

c. You can also let us know at anytime, if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials by informing us via email at opt-out@drea.com.sg and we will remove your details from our marketing database.

5. Use of Cookies

a. We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”) such as number of uses, location-data, pages viewed, resources accessed, search behaviour, frequency of use and number of page views that occur on our Website and common entry and exit points into our Website

b. We make use of “cookies” and DREA’s proprietary “fingerprinting” technology to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies and technology are used to help us analyse the usage of our Website so as to improve your online experience with us.

6. Third Party Sites

a. Our Website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties independent of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of such websites operated by third parties even though it is linked to our Website(s)

b. We encourage you to learn more about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

7. Protection of your Personal Data

a. We maintain appropriate security, safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks in accordance with applicable laws.

8. Accuracy of your Personal Data

a. We take all reasonable measures to ensure that your Personal Data remains accurate, complete and up-to-date

b. You may also keep us informed when there are any updates to your Personal Data by using our Contact Us form on our Website(s).

9. Withdrawal of Consent

a. If you wish to withdraw your consent to any use or disclosure of your Personal Data as set out in this Personal Data Protection Policy, you may contact us via opt-out@drea.com.sg

b. Please note that if you withdraw your consent to any or all use or disclosure of your Personal Data, depending on the nature of yoru request, we may no longer be in a position to continue to provide membership benefits and services to you

c. Such a withdrawal may therefore result in the termination of any membership that you have with us.

10. Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

a. Please submit your request to us through our email at opt-out@drea.com.sg.

11. Contacting Us

a. If you have any questions relating to the use or disclosure of your Personal Data, or if you wish to know more about our data protection policies and practices, please contact us at opt-out@drea.com.sg via email
X